Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cholesteral Help

  • Share
  • Thread Tools
  • Display
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    253
    Images
    4

    Default Cholesteral Help

    HI everyone--I posted this on another board, but was told that someone here might be able to help.

    I am 6 weeks post surgery for a total hysterectomy and was put on enjuvia hrt .9 mg since the 1st week.

    I went in for my check up last week and had blood drawn--my results are horrible and I have been sticking to this WOE since July and have lost 25 pounds.

    UP until my surgery I had been exercising and have just resumed again this week, per the doctor's ok. Before I started ATkins, my total cholesterol was 243.

    This week's test was a fasting cholesterol.
    These are my readings
    Total Cholesteral 372
    HDL 83
    Triglycerides 116
    LDL 265
    Non-HDL Chol 288

    I also came back with a low white blood cell count of 3.6 and and an elevated monocyte differential of 13

    A couple of people thought it was the immediate menopause, some thought it was my enjuvia that was making my results like this--anyone else have any other clues? I follow this plan exactly!
    Karen
    48 year old married female

    SW/170/7-14-08
    CW/130/4-9-09
    First Mini goal-160---8/5/08
    Second mg----150--10/8/08
    Third mg------140-12/14/08
    GW/130-4-9-09




  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 15, 2005
    Location
    Italy (a Brit abroad)
    Posts
    20,604
    Images
    21

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    Am bumping this in the hopes you get some answers. I'm sorry, but I have no idea how a hysterectomy might affect your cholesterol levels... though I imagine the hormonal swing might do so.

    Have you had further blood tests? What do the doctors advise?
    Before & After
    Doggie Max's award


    F/64 yrs/ - SW: 78 kg; GW: 65 kg; LW: 56 kg; CW 59.9 kg.


  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    253
    Images
    4

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    I went back yesterday and my doctor said that stress from my surgery and from what I am going through with my husband's poor health and finances, etc. could cause an increase in my body producing cortisol and cause the elevated levels. She wants me to continue on the Red Yeast Rice, fish oil and make sure I eat good fats and get retested in one month. She was concerned about the high levels, but thankfully is open to my working on the treatment on my own rather than through statins and stuff. She also said that hormone replacement therapy can often cause an increase in triglycerides, but mine were fine.......so go figure! LOL
    Karen
    48 year old married female

    SW/170/7-14-08
    CW/130/4-9-09
    First Mini goal-160---8/5/08
    Second mg----150--10/8/08
    Third mg------140-12/14/08
    GW/130-4-9-09




  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 15, 2005
    Location
    Italy (a Brit abroad)
    Posts
    20,604
    Images
    21

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    Glad to hear you got some relatively positive explanations... and especially good that you don't have to automatically go the statin route.

    Keep us posted!
    Before & After
    Doggie Max's award


    F/64 yrs/ - SW: 78 kg; GW: 65 kg; LW: 56 kg; CW 59.9 kg.


  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    253
    Images
    4

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    I agree 100%!
    Karen
    48 year old married female

    SW/170/7-14-08
    CW/130/4-9-09
    First Mini goal-160---8/5/08
    Second mg----150--10/8/08
    Third mg------140-12/14/08
    GW/130-4-9-09




  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    253
    Images
    4

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    I had some positive results after being so concerned about my Cholesterol when it was checked in November. I began taking the Red yeast rice consistently and upped the fish oil I was taking and my results came back much better. I still have a ways to go, but at least the results are going in the right direction. My white blood count is still low and no one seems to have an answer for that---hopefully that will improve sometime.

    anyway, here are my results:

    Jan 2009

    Total Cholesterol 256
    TRI-78
    HDL 84
    LDL 156
    Non HDL-172
    3.0 ratio
    white blood cell 3.4 (low)
    monocyte diff 12

    Quote Originally Posted by write2thepoint View Post
    Before I started ATkins, my total cholesterol was 243.

    This week's test was a fasting cholesterol.
    These are my readings
    Total Cholesteral 372
    HDL 83
    Triglycerides 116
    LDL 265
    Non-HDL Chol 288

    I also came back with a low white blood cell count of 3.6 and and an elevated monocyte differential of 13

    A couple of people thought it was the immediate menopause, some thought it was my enjuvia that was making my results like this--anyone else have any other clues? I follow this plan exactly!
    Karen
    48 year old married female

    SW/170/7-14-08
    CW/130/4-9-09
    First Mini goal-160---8/5/08
    Second mg----150--10/8/08
    Third mg------140-12/14/08
    GW/130-4-9-09




  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 15, 2005
    Location
    Italy (a Brit abroad)
    Posts
    20,604
    Images
    21

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    Good to hear that things are moving in the right direction! Your numbers are greatly improved! Yippee!
    Before & After
    Doggie Max's award


    F/64 yrs/ - SW: 78 kg; GW: 65 kg; LW: 56 kg; CW 59.9 kg.


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    253
    Images
    4

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    THank you! I am too, I REALLY did not want to go on any statin drugs!
    Karen
    48 year old married female

    SW/170/7-14-08
    CW/130/4-9-09
    First Mini goal-160---8/5/08
    Second mg----150--10/8/08
    Third mg------140-12/14/08
    GW/130-4-9-09




  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,668
    Blog Entries
    36
    Images
    8

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    Hey, nice work! Proud to hear that you were able to bring those worrisome numbers down, and you have lost more too!

    Dress size 10 -goal
    Dress size 12-current
    Dress size 20W -starting







    Anybody quilt? Craft? Wanna chat about your hobby?

    My accountability vow.. pics included.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    253
    Images
    4

    Default Re: Cholesteral Help

    Hey, thanks for noticing!
    Karen
    48 year old married female

    SW/170/7-14-08
    CW/130/4-9-09
    First Mini goal-160---8/5/08
    Second mg----150--10/8/08
    Third mg------140-12/14/08
    GW/130-4-9-09




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions